State Schedule – 2021

2021 Schedule

Below is the schedule as of January 25th, 2021.

Here’s the link  Disc Golf Scene Tournaments

Events in YELLOW are MDGO important dates

Events in GREEN are Feature Events

Events in RED are A-Tier Events

Events in BLUE are PDGA Major and Elite Series

Events in ORANGE are A-Tier Events in nearby states

DateEvent NameTierCityEntity
1-JanHangover BowlXCShelby TwpDisc Golf For a Cause
2-Jan
3-JanDouble OGCDexterHuron Valley
9-Jan
10-Jan18th Annual Freezebee Ice BowlUTroyMCCG
16-JanFrigid Doe Ice BowlXCMount PleasantMount Pleasant DG
17-JanMonster MashCDexterHuron Valley
23-JanIce BurrrgCLansingCCR
24-Jan
30-JanWillow WonderlandCNew BostonHuron Valley
31-JanAgawam Tee Box FundraiserULake OrionTeam Stony
6-FebMDGO Pickup DayWixomMDGO
7-FebDisc Golf Fanatic Pre-SuperBowl TourneyCYpsilantiMOB North
13-FebCracked Plastic ClassicBClimaxK’Aces Disc Golf
14-FebCracked Plastic ClassicBClimaxK’Aces Disc Golf
20-FebFrozen FlyerzUHollyFTF
20-FebGRDoD Winter GamesCByron Center
20-FebEagle Wings Ice BowlCWest OliveEagle Wings
21-FebCrosstown ClassicURoyal OakMCCG
27-FebKent Lake ClassicCMilfordHuron Valley
28-FebKent Lake ClassicCMilfordHuron Valley
6-MarGRDoD Ice BowlUKentwoodGRDOD
6-MarFrosty’s RevengeCYpsilantiMOB South
7-MarNew Yak City: Downtown Roof Top Smash MK IICPontiacDCDGC
7-MarLegendary Sleepy Hollow DoublesULaingsburgTrip Cs
13-MarLumberjack OpenBKalamazooK’Aces Disc Golf
13-MarMarch MushBLaingsburgCCR
13-MarMarch MudfestC/BShelby TwpMCCG
13-MarThe Angry LeprechaunCYpsilantiWC Glow
14-MarMarch MushBLaingsburgCCR
14-MarLumberjack OpenBKalamazooK’Aces Disc Golf
20-MarMarch MayhemBGrand RapidsGRDGU
20-MarSpring Throwdown @ StonecoCWhiteford Twp.MOB South
03-20LPO Original Warm-up CDexterHuron Valley
20-Mar11th Annual Irving Ice BowlUBattle CreekPj’s Gang
21-MarMarch MayhemBGrand RapidsGRDGU
21-MarParty at The LakeCWhitmore LakeMOB North
03-21LPO Combo Warm-upCDexterHuron Valley
27-MarSouthern Michigan OpenAm ADexterMOB North
27-MarWPD Try OutCWhitehallWPD
27-MarMWS 1: Title TBDCWayland
28-MarSouthern Michigan OpenAm ADexterMOB North
3-AprBurchfield in BloomCHoltCCR
3-AprMuddin’ at the VCTemperanceWhitehead
4-Apr
10-AprAngry SquirrelBAlbionK’Aces Disc Golf
10-AprBig Rapids Open Day 1BBig RapidsNWS
10-AprTree Love ClassicCHollyBADG
11-AprAngry SquirrelBAlbionK’Aces Disc Golf
11-AprBig Rapids Open Day 2BBig RapidsNWS
17-AprNo Foolin’Am ADexterA3
17-AprGRDoD April AnhyzerCLowellGRDOD
18-AprNo Foolin’Am ADexterA3
24-AprK-Town OpenC/BKalkaskaAloft
24-AprKentwood ClassicBKentwoodGRDGU
24-AprSpring FlingC/BLeonardMCCG
24-AprSpring State Tag ThrowdownUHoltMMDGC
25-AprKentwood ClassicBKentwoodGRDGU
25-Apr3rd Annual DiscathlonULeonardSmall City Disc Golf
30-AprOne Disc ChallengeUWhitmore LakeA3Disc
1-MayWPD OpenBWhitmore LakeWPD
1-May NADGT-Meyer Broadway_South CourseBThree RiversNADGT
1-MayFlip City Open Day 1BShelbyNWS
1-MayMayFlower OpenCWhiteford TwpWhitehead
2-MayWPD OpenBWhitmore LakeWPD
2-MayNADGT- Meyer Broadway_North CourseBThree RiversNADGT
2-MayFlip City Open Day 2BShelbyNWS
2-MayL.P. OpenCLyonsChain-Out
7-MayLower Peninsula OpenA DexterWOW
8-MayLower Peninsula OpenADexterWOW
8-MayAJ OpenC/BLudingtonMCDGO
8-MayDisc Girls DrivenBLaingsburgTrip Cs
9-MayLower Peninsula OpenADexterWOW
9-MayMWS 1 – Women’s Global Event: La Fleurs de Fallasburg 4CLowellJenX Creations
14-MayThe Patriot DoublesUOtisvilleBADG
15-MayMOB ShootoutAm AYpsilantiMOB North
15-MayGreen Lake OpenBInterlochenAloft
15-MaySouthern Kent County OpenB/CByron CenterGRDGU
15-MayThe PatriotCOtisvilleBADG
16-MayMOB ShootoutAm AYpsilantiMOB North
16-MaySouthern Kent County OpenB/CByron CenterGRDGU
16-MayGreen Lake OpenBInterlochenAloft
16-MayThe PatriotCOtisvilleBADG
22-MayMichigan Hall of Fame ClassicAKalamazooK’Aces
22-May1 Round Wonder: Dueling Flex Start Barrel Aged Disc GolfCHollyBADG
22-May1 Round Wonder: Dueling Flex Start Black Ace Disc GolfCHollyBADG
22-MayHanson Hills OpenCGraylingNWS
23-MayMichigan Hall of Fame ClassicAKalamazooK’Aces
29-MayHastings Disc Golf Grand PrixCHastingsGRDGU
29-MayWhiskey Creek ClassicCCusterMCDGO
29-MayMichigan MastersCNorth StarGratiot County
29-MayDaywalker’s DoublesCWhitmore LakeWC Glow
29-MayIngham County ClassicCHoltCCR
29-MayNADGT Event- Robert Morris ParkBComstockNAGDT
30-May2021 Rollin’ n’ Rippin’ OpenCYpsilantiMOB South
30-MayH2OpenUBig RapidsBig Rapids Disc Golf Club
31-MayNorth Ridge OpenCPymouthHuron Valley
31-MayJackson OpenCJacksonWPD
5-JunKingsley OpenBKingsleyAloft
5-Jun2021 Hands to the SunBOxfordMMDGC
5-JunThe Catalpa Open Sponsored by Dynamic DiscsC/BBridgmanSand Ridge DGC
6-JunSummer SolsticeBWhitmore LakeA3Disc
6-JunThe Catalpa Open Sponsored by Dynamic DiscsC/BBridgmanSand Ridge DGC
11-JunUnited States Amateur Disc Golf ChampionshipsMMilfordDiscraft
12-JunUnited States Amateur Disc Golf ChampionshipsMMilfordDiscraft
12-JunOhio Amateur ChampionshipsAWellington, OH
13-JunUnited States Amateur Disc Golf ChampionshipsMMilfordDiscraft
13-JunOhio Amateur ChampionshipsAWellington, OH
19-JunMichigan Amateur OpenAm AHollyFTF
19-JunKalamazoo Ladies ClassicC/BKalamazoo
19-JunFarm ClassicC/BShelbyFlip City
19-JunJohnson Park ChampionshipCWyomingGRDGU
20-JunMichigan Amateur OpenAm AHollyFTF
20-JunFarm ClassicC/BShelbyFlip City
26-JunBrent Hambrick Memorial (Am)AColumbus, OH
26-JunRoad Commissioner ClassicBNorthvilleHuron Valley
26-JunHickory Hills Open Day 1BTraverse CityNWS
26-JunGRDoD Summer GamesCByron CenterGRDOD
26-JunPJ MemorialU
27-JunBrent Hambrick Memorial (Am)AColumbus, OH
27-JunRoad Commissioner ClassicBNorthvilleHuron Valley
27-JunHickory Hills Open Day 2BTraverse CityNWS
27-JunGRDoD Summer GamesCByron CenterGRDOD
3-JulMidland OpenCMidlandMDGO
3-JulRed, White, and Blue ShootoutUAnn ArborWC Glow
4-JulMidland OpenCMidlandMDGO
4-JulIndependence Lake Summer SlingCDexterMOB North
9-JulRiver City OpenAGrand RapidsGRDGU
10-JulRiver City OpenAGrand RapidsGRDGU
10-JulWest Shore ShowdownCScottvilleMCDGO
10-JulThe Illuminati OpenCMilfordStaff
10-JulMelting in JulyUDexterA3Disc
10-JulPipeline ClassicCYspilantiHuorn Valley
10-JulSummer State Tag ThrowdownUOtisvilleMMDGC
11-JulRiver City OpenAGrand RapidsGRDGU
11-JulFirefighter ClassicC/BTroyMCCG
16-JulCCR OpenAHoltCCR
17-JulCCR OpenAHoltCCR
17-JulSleeping Bear OpenC/BMaple CityAloft
18-JulCCR OpenAHoltCCR
23-JulDiscraft Great Lakes OpenAMilfordDiscraft
23-JulDiscraft Great Lakes OpenAMilfordDiscraft
24-JulDiscraft Great Lakes OpenAMilfordDiscraft
24-JulDiscraft Great Lakes OpenAMilfordDiscraft
25-JulDiscraft Great Lakes OpenAMilfordDiscraft
25-JulDiscraft Great Lakes OpenAMilfordDiscraft
31-JulParadise City Open Day 1BKingsleyNWS
31-JulNADGT Event- Spring ValleyBKalamazooNADGT
31-JulVehicle City OpenCFlintFTF
31-JulWickes TosserCSaginaw
31-JulThe Sanctioned LyonCNew HudsonHuron Valley
31-JulMWS 2: Big City Slams: How are ya now?CJacksonStephanie Lafferty
1-AugParadise City Open Day 2BKingsleyNWS
1-AugVehicle City OpenCFlintFTF
1-AugThe Kellie Jo MemorialCWhitmore LakeWC Glow
1-AugHybrid MonsterCThree RiversSt. Joseph County P & R
1-AugBuck Creek OpenULyonsChain-Out
5-AugLedgestone Insurance Open (Pro)APeoria, ILDiscraft
6-AugLedgestone Insurance Open (Pro)APeoria, ILDiscraft
7-AugLedgestone Insurance Open (Pro)APeoria, ILDiscraft
7-AugSasquatch OpenCVicksburgK’Aces Disc Golf
8-Aug1st Annual One Hole ChallengeUTroySmall City Disc Golf
7-AugMotor City OpenBLeonardMCCG
8-AugLedgestone Insurance Open (Pro)APeoria, ILDiscraft
8-AugQuinvitationalC/BLudingtonMCDGO
7-AugGetting Inspired @ Far HillCSpartaInspired Disc Golf
14-AugMount Pleasant OpenBMount PleasantMount Pleasant DG
14-AugCherry Capital OpenBTraverse CityAloft
14-AugFTF OpenCFlintFTF
15-AugMount Pleasant OpenBMount PleasantMount Pleasant DG
15-AugBirthday ClassicUWhitmore LakeA3Disc
20-AugBrent Hambrick Memorial (Pro)AColumbus, OH
20-AugHappy Discin’ OpenBKingsleyDisc Baron
21-AugBrent Hambrick Memorial (Pro)AColumbus, OH
21-AugHappy Discin’ OpenBKingsleyDisc Baron
21-AugMichigan Junior State ChampionshipsCHollyBADG
21-AugMWS Finale: Actual Title TBDCHoltCCR
28-AugThrills @ Indy LakeCWhitmore LakeMOB South
21-AugMWS Finale: Actual Title TBDCHoltCCR
29-AugRolling Hills SlingCYpsilantiMOB North
3-SepThree Rivers OpenAFort Wayne, IN
3-SepWPD Flex StartCLudingtonWPD
3-SepState Championship Last Chance QualifierULudingtonMDGO
4-SepThree Rivers OpenAFort Wayne, IN
4-SepDiscraft Michigan Amateur State ChampionshipsBLudingtonMDGO
5-SepThree Rivers OpenAFort Wayne, IN
5-SepDiscraft Michigan Amateur State ChampionshipsBLudingtonMDGO
6-SepThis Little Piggie Stayed HomeCPlymouthHuron valley
11-SepGrand Traverse ChampionshipBTraverse CityAloft
11-SepBig DawgBBig RapidsBig Rapids Disc Golf Club
11-SepKalamazoo ChampionshipCComstockK’Aces Disc Golf
11-SepBurchfield OpenCHoltCCR
11-Sep2021 Hucking HarvestULeonardMMDGC
12-SepParchment ChampionshipCKalamazooK’Aces Disc Golf
12-SepBig DawgBBig RapidsBig Rapids Disc Golf Club
12-SepGrand Traverse ChampionshipBTraverse CityAloft
12-SepHudson Mills Summer SlingCDexterMOB North
12-SepMCCG Ace RaceUTroyMCCG
12-SepJaek Hanley MemorialULyonsChain-Out
17-SepMichigan Professional State ChampionshipASaginaw
18-SepMichigan Professional State ChampionshipASaginaw
18-SepHuron River Open (AM only)CNew BostonHuron Valley
19-SepMichigan Professional State ChampionshipASaginaw
19-SepCJ’s OpenUDexterA3Disc
25-SepNorthern Michigan ChampionshipBTraverse CityNWS
25-SepWashtenaw County OpenBWhitmore LakeWC Glow
25-SepBattle for Old FarmCKentwoodGRDGU
25-SepFall Flint ClassicCFlintBADG
25-SepWhite Rhyno ChallengeCPlymouthMOB South
25-SepRoyal Oak OpenURoyal OakMCCG
26-SepWashtenaw County OpenB/CWhitmore LakeWC Glow
26-SepNADGT Event-OshtemoBKalamazooNADGT
26-SepBig Beaver OpenCNew BostonMOB South
26-SepThe Basket Birdies BallCNew BostonBenton Harbor
2-OctOakland County ChampionshipAMilfordWOW
2-OctTBC OpenCBattle CreekBattle Creek Disc Golf Club
2-OctFall State Tag ThrowdownULaingsburgMMDGC
2-OctBogeys & BrewsUTraverse CityAloft
3-OctOakland County ChampionshipAMilfordWOW
9-OctMichigan State Doubles ChampionshipsBHoltCCR
9-OctGRDoD Fall Color ClassicCHastingsGRDOD
9-OctBig Bark OpenUHollyBADG
10-OctMichigan State Doubles ChampionshipsBHoltCCR
10-OctFirefighters FinaleUTroyMCCG
16-OctGoldenrod ChampionshipCDavisonFTF
16-OctFall Throwdown @ StonecoCWhiteford Twp.MOB South
16-OctHaunting at the HillsCYpsilantiWC Glow
17-Oct6th Annual Triple Threat ChallengeUTroySmall City Disc Golf
23-OctWilddeer OpenCMount PleasantMount Pleasant DG
23-OctThe Samuel Garfield CupCGrand RapidsGRDGU
23-OctIchabod Crane OpenCClinton CountyCCR
23-OctMystic LabyrinthUYpsilantiA3Disc
24-OctStony Creek OpenBShelby TwpTeam Stony
24-OctMOB Roll & Throw TourneyCYpsilantiMOB North
24-OctMystic LabyrinthUYpsilantiA3Disc
30-OctChainstar MassacreBAlbionHuron Valley
31-OctChainstar MassacreBAlbionHuron Valley
6-NovStars and Stripes ForeverCHollyBADG
6-NovBark @ the MoonXCtemperanceMOB South
7-NovTurkey DoublesUShelby TwpMCCG
13-NovThe Bandemer GlopenUAnn ArborWC Glow
14-NovDriftwood Creek Disc Golf Ace RaceUIndependence TwpDCDGC
20-NovKick Out The YamsCLansingCCR
21-NovTurkey & ChainsCYpsilantiMOB North
27-Nov3 Birdies in a RowCMilfordHuron Valley
28-NovStone ColdCShelby TwpTeam Stony
4-Dec3rd Annual Driftwood Debacle 2021UPontiacDCDGC
5-DecHoliday HyzerCNew BostonMOB North
11-Dec
12-Dec
18-Dec
19-DecLast Chance For PointsKensingtonMOB North
25-Dec
26-DecCassius BentonCHuronValley