2019 State Schedule

2019 Schedule We recommend you check Disc Golf Scene for updated tournaments. Here’s the link  Disc Golf Scene Tournaments
Week Date Event Name City Series Tier TD TD Email
               
1-Jan 1/1 Hangover Bowl Leonard   U Brian Evans bevans1976@gmail.com
  1/6 Ice Burg Open Lanisng   C Josh Siwek acetylyne@gmail.com
  1/6 18th Annual Freezebee Ice Bowl Troy   U Dan James Dan@motorcitychaingang.com
               
7-Jan 1/12 GRDoD Ice Bowl Kentwood   U Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
  1/13            
               
14-Jan 1/19 Frigid Doe Ice Bowl Mount Pleasant   C Nacho norky_p@yahoo.com
  1/20 MDGO Meeting Lansing        
               
21-Jan 1/26 FrostBite Fever Big Rapids   U Foster Neill/
Leonard Johnson
Foster.Neill@gmail.com
  1/27            
               
28-Jan 2/2 MDGO Disc & Berth Pick Up Day Milford        
  2/3 Disc Golf Fanatic Pre Super Bowl Tourney Ypsilanti   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
  2/3 Hunt For A Berth Portage   U Brian Frawley wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
               
4-Feb 2/9 18th Annual Flip City Ice Bowl Shelby   U Bill McKenzie  
  2/9 Cracked Plastic Climax MDGO B Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  2/10 Cracked Plastic Climax MDGO B Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
               
11-Feb 2/16 Tournament/League Director Summitt Flint        
  2/16 Winter Games Byron Center   C Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
  2/17 Cross Town Classic Royal Oak   U Jason Sweeney  
               
18-Feb 2/23 Frozen Flyerz Flint   U Paul Grasso pauldgrasso@yahoo.com
  2/23 Shore Acres Ice Bowl Saugatuck   U Dan Kuipers kuipers.dk@gmail.com
  2/24 Kent Lake Classic Milford   C Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
               
25-Feb 3/2 The Try Out Jackson   C Brian Frawley wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  3/2 Lumberjack Open Kalamazoo   B Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  3/3 Lumberjack Open Kalamazoo   B Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  3/3 Legendary Sleepy Hollow Mixed Doubles Laingsburg   U Erin Oakley  
               
4-Mar 3/9 Frosty’s Revenge Ypsilanti   C Mark Kruse stu.kruse@frontier.com
  3/9 March Mush Laingsburg MDGO B Dave Hartung dsmtuner01@gmail.com
  3/10 March Mush Laingsburg MDGO B Dave Hartung dsmtuner01@gmail.com
  3/10 Daylight Savings Starts          
               
11-Mar 3/16 Chippewa Cup Mount Pleasant   C Nacho norky_p@yahoo.com
  3/16 The Angry Leprechaun Ypsilanti   C Scott Sprow scott_sprow@hotmail.com
               
18-Mar 3/23 March Mayhem
(MA1, MA3, Pro Masters)
Grand Rapids MDGO B Shea Abbgy shea.abbgy@discgolfersunited.com
  3/23 Party at the Ponds Ypsilanti   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
  3/24 March Mayhem
(Pro, MA2, MA4, MA40, FA)
Grand Rapids MDGO B Shea Abbgy shea.abbgy@discgolfersunited.com
  3/24 March Mudfest Utica   B Chris Leo Chris@motorcitychaingang.com
               
25-Mar 3/30-31 30th Annual No Foolin’ Tournament Dexter   B/A Paul Feeny paulfeeny@yahoo.com
  3/30 Champion’s Challenge Big Rapids   U Patrick Nemmer patrick.nemmer@gmail.com
  3/30 BOBIS Ace Race Auburn Hills   U John Minicuci John@motorcitychaingang.com
               
1-Apr 4/6-7 Southern Michigan Open Ypsilanti   A Mike Michalak  
  4/6 The Furious Squirrel Albion   C Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  4/6 Chain Reaction Davison   C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  4/6 The Windy Lyon New Hudson   C Douglas McIntosh douglasDetroit@gmail.com
  4/7 JC Open Kentwood GRDGT C Nick Simon nsimon22@gmail.com
               
8-Apr 4/13 L.P Open – MPM, MA1, MA3, MG1 Ionia MDGO C Mike Kemp qotsarock86@gmail.com
  4/13 Cha Ching Troy   U John Minicuci John@motorcitychaingang.com
  4/14 L.P. Open – MPO, FPO, MPG, MA2, MA4, All Am Women Ionia MDGO C Mike Kemp qotsarock86@gmail.com
               
15-Apr 4/20 Death By Buzzz Invitational Holly   U Dave Lonteen lonteen1120@yahoo.com
  4/20 April Anhyzer Lowell   C Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
  4/20 Wolf Pack Discs Open (Day 2) Pro Masters, Am1, Am3, Juniors Whitmore Lake MDGO B Brian Frawley wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  4/20 Spring Fling Holland   C Travis Prueter travis.prueter@gmail.com
  4/21 Wolf Pack Discs Open (Day 1) MPO, FPO, Am 2, Masters, Women Whitmore Lake MDGO B Brian Frawley wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  4/21 Easter          
               
22-Apr 4/27 Kentwood Classic (MA1, MA3, Pro Masters) Kentwood   C/B Shea Abbgy shea.abbgy@discgolfersunited.com
  4/27 Cadillac Classic Cadillac NWS C Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  4/27 Black Ace Open Frankenmuth BADG C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  4/27 The Kellie Jo Memorial Whitmore Lake   C Scott Sprow scott_sprow@hotmail.com
  4/28 Kentwood Classic (Pro, MA2, MA4, MA40, FA) Kentwood   C/B Shea Abbgy shea.abbgy@discgolfersunited.com
4/28 Quinvitational Ludington C/B Jeff Schwass
  4/28 Spring Fling Leonard   B Chris Leo Chris@motorcitychaingang.com
               
29-Apr 5/1 One Disc Challenge Dexter   U Paul Feeny paulfeeny@yahoo.com
  5/4-5 M.O.B. Shootout Dexter   A Mike Michalak  
  5/4 Gratiot Co Open (Pro Mast, MA1, MA3) North Star MDGO C Keith Aten katena10@yahoo.com
  5/4 The Orginal Road Commissioner Classic (Pro) Northville MDGO B Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  5/5 Gratiot Co Open (Pro, MA2, MA4, AMM, FA) North Star MDGO C Keith Aten katena10@yahoo.com
               
6-May 5/11 The Orginal Road Commissioner Classic (MA1,MA3,MA50,MA60,FA1,FA3) Northville MDGO B Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  5/11 The Hyzernaut Open Jackson   C Noah Carroll noahcarroll10@yahoo.com
  5/11 Flip City Open Shelby NWS B Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  5/12 Mothers Day          
  5/12 Flip City Open Shelby NWS B Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  5/12 The Orginal Road Commissioner Classic (MA2,MA4,MA40,MA55,FA2,FA4) Northville MDGO B Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
               
13-May 5/18-19 Discover Kalamazoo Amateurs Gobles   A Larry LaBond  
  5/18 The Patriot (MA1, MA3, MA40) Holly MDGO C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  5/18 Dunesview Doubles Saugatuck   U Travis Prueter travis.prueter@gmail.com
  5/19 The Patriot (MA2, MA4, MA50, FA) Holly MDGO C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
               
20-May 5/25 4th Annual Johnson Park Championship Walker   C Brandon Braisted brandon.braisted@discgolfersunited.com
  5/25 Daywalker Doubles Whitmore Lake   C Scott Sprow scott_sprow@hotmail.com
  5/25 AJ Open Ludington MDGO C/B Jeff Schwass  
  5/27 Jackson Open Ella Sharp   C Brian Frawley wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  5/27 Memorial Day          
               
27-May 6/1-2 Michigan Amateur Open Holly   A Paul Grasso pauldgrasso@yahoo.com
  6/1 Hanson Hills Open Grayling NWS B Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  6/1 Mount Pleasant Trilogy Challenge Mount Pleasant   U Dave Connors norky_p@yahoo.com
  6/2 Tower Open Greenville GRDGT C Nick Simon nsimon22@gmail.com
               
3-Jun 6/7-9 Discover Kalamazoo Open Gobles   A Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  6/7-9 USADGC Milford, MI   M John Minicuci  
  6/8-9 Disc Girls Gone Wild Laingsburg MWS C/B Cristina Crosby  
  6/9 Prison Break Ionia   U Mike Kemp  
               
10-Jun 6/15-16 Ohio Amateur Championships Wellington, OH   A Mike Michalak  
  6/15-16 Shore Acres Open Saugatuck   B Zachary Vaughn zachary_vaughn@hotmail.com
  6/15 Michigan Masters North Star   C Keith Aten  
  6/15 Bill Gilbert Memorial Ypsilanti   C Lance Dehnbostel lance.dehnbostel@aol.com
  6/15 Dog Daze Byron Center   U Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
  6/15  Hands to the Sun Oxford   C Miles Lawrence murdermittendgc@yahoo.com
  6/15 90 Days of Summer Dexter   B Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  6/16 Fathers Day          
  6/16 90 Days of Summer Dexter   B Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  6/19 Summer Solstice Dexter   C Paul Feeny paulfeeny@yahoo.com
               
17-Jun 6/22-23 Summer Games Byron Center MDGO B Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
  6/22 The Patriot   (Pro) Holly MDGO C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  6/22 The 4th Annual PJ Jean Memorial Springfield   U Jim Jean jamesfjean2@yahoo.com
  6/22 Rollin’ n’ Rippin’ Open Ypsilanti   C Mark Kruse stu.kruse@frontier.com
  6/22 Avalanche Mountain Open Boyne City NWS C Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  6/23 Firefighters Classic Troy   B Chris Leo Chris@motorcitychaingang.com
  6/23 Local Legends Big Rapids   U Foster Neill Foster.Neill@gmail.com
               
24-Jun 6/29-30 CCR Open Lansing   A Matthew Rinker rinkermatt@gmail.com
  6/29 The Red, White, and Blue Shootout Ann Arbor   U Scott Sprow scott_sprow@hotmail.com
  6/30 (Nearly) Melting in July Dexter   U Jessica Ferris  
               
1-Jul 7/5-7 Great Lakes Open Milford DGPT A John Minicuci adiscgolfnut@yahoo.com
  7/6-7 Great Lakes Open Milford   A John Minicuci adiscgolfnut@yahoo.com
  7/7 Trilogy Challenge hosted by Chain Out Ionia   U Mike Kemp qotsarock86@gmail.com
               
8-Jul 7/13-14 Brent Hambrick Memorial Open Columbus, OH   A Cory Clark  
  7/13 Capital City Challenge Lansing   C Alex Grimes grimesa614@gmail.com
  7/13 Midland Open Midland MDGO C Eric Gottleber  
  7/13 The Shootout Three Rivers   B Tim Sylvain tsylvain@comcast.net
  7/14 Hudson Mills Summer Sling Dexter   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
  7/14 Midland Open Midland MDGO C Eric Gottleber  
  7/14 Hammond Hills Open Hastings GRDGT C/B Nick Simon nsimon22@gmail.com
  7/14 Dunkin’ Doubles Grand Rapids   U Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
               
15-Jul 7/19-21 River City Open Grand Rapids   A Shea Abbgy sabbgy@gmail.com
  7/20 The Illuminati Open Maple City   C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  7/20 Pipeline Classic Ypsilanti   C Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  7/21 Berthday Birthday Au Gres   U Paul Grasso pauldgrasso@yahoo.com
  7/21 Junk Jam Traverse City   C Greg Argyle northwoodsdiscchuckers@live.com
               
22-Jul 7/23-27 PDGA Amateur Worlds York County, PA   M Chas Ford  
  7/27 Vehicle City Open (Pro Mast, MA1, MA3) Flint MDGO B Paul Grasso pauldgrasso@yahoo.com
  7/27 Kalamazoo Ladies Classic Climax   C/B Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  7/27 Winny Open Holland   C Brent Steenstra bsteen20@gmail.com
  7/27 Paradise City Challenge Kingsley NWS C Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  7/28 Vehicle City Open (Pro, MA2, MA4, AMM, FA) Flint MDGO B Paul Grasso pauldgrasso@yahoo.com
  7/28 Buck Creek Open (Private) Lyons   U Mike Kemp qotsarock86@gmail.com
               
29-Jul 8/3 Hastings Disc Golf Grand Prix (Pro Masters, MA1, MA3, FA1, FA3, MA40) Hastings   B Brandon Braisted brandon.braisted@discgolfersunited.com
  8/3 Farm Classic Shelby MDGO C/B Jeff Schwass  
  8/4 Hastings Disc Golf Grand Prix (Pro, MA2, FA2, MA4) Hastings   B Brandon Braisted brandon.braisted@discgolfersunited.com
  8/4 Farm Classic Shelby MDGO C/B Jeff Schwass notdon@hotmail.com
               
5-Aug 8/10 Hickory Hills Open (Day 1) Traverse City NWS B Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  8/10 Michigan Junior State Championships (MJ10-18, FJ10-18) Holly   C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  8/10 Fairway to Heaven Byron Center   U Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
  8/10 Burchfield Open Holt   C Wes Shinevar westheoilman@gmail.com
  8/10 Getting’ Frisci At Far Hill Sparta   U Bryan Earvin worcid14@aol.com
  8/10 The Sasquatch Open Albion   C/B Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  8/10 Lower Peninsula Open New Boston   C Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  8/11 Birthday Classic Whitmore Lake   U Paul Feeny paulfeeny@yahoo.com
  8/11 The Sasquatch Open Vicksburg   C/B Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  8/11 Hickory Hills Open (Day 2) Traverse City NWS B Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  8/11 Motor City Open Leonard MDGO B Chris Leo Chris@motorcitychaingang.com
               
12-Aug 8/13-17 PDGA Professional Worlds Peoria, IL   M Nate Heinold  
  8/17 Flyin Lyon Open New Hudson   B Sean Morgan smorg15@yahoo.com
  8/17 Sherwood Open Shelby   C Brian Frawley Wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  8/17 Mount Pleasant Ace Race Mount Pleasant   U Nacho norky_p@yahoo.com
  8/18 Morning Wood Open Stony Creek   U Brian Frawley Wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  8/18 Lakeshore Summer Sling Ypsilanti   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
               
19-Aug 8/24 Thrills at Indy Lake Whitmore Lake   C Mark Kruse stu.kruse@frontier.com
  8/24 Mount Pleasant Open Mount Pleasant MDGO B Nacho norky_p@yahoo.com
  8/25 Mount Pleasant Open Mount Pleasant MDGO B Nacho norky_p@yahoo.com
               
26-Aug 8/30 WPD Flex Start Warm Up Singles Scottville   C Brian Frawley  
  8/31 – 9/1 Discraft Michigan State Championships Ludington MDGO B   notdon@hotmail.com
  9/2 Labor Day          
  9/2 Hangover Doubles at Flip City Shelby NWS U Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
               
3-Sep 9/8 The Final Battle Lainsburg MWS C Noah Carroll noahcarroll10@yahoo.com
  9/7 Hudson Mills Open Dexter   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
  9/7 Kalamazoo Championship Comstock   C Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
  9/8 Parchment Championship Kalamazoo   C Larry LaBond kaces6903@gmail.com
               
9-Sep 9/14-15 Matt “HOMIE” Lovasko Fall Celebration Crown Point, IN   B/A Jay J. Svitko  
  9/14 FTF Open Flint   C Paul Grasso pauldgrasso@yahoo.com
  9/14 Silver Mountain Open St Igance NWS C Mark Hamlin  
  9/14 MCCG Ace Race Troy   U John Minicucci John@motorcitychaingang.com
  9/14 Huron Valley Open day 1 (MPO,MP50,MA2,MA4,MA40,FA1,FA3 Ypsilanti   B Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  9/14 Huckelberry Cup Portage   U Brian Frawley Wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  9/15 Huron Valley Open day 2 (MP40,MP55,MA1,MA3,MA50,FPO,FA2) Ypsilanti   B Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  9/15 Discraft Ace Race Hosted by Chain Out Charlotte   U Mike Kemp qotsarock86@gmail.com
  9/15 Grand Rapids Championship Byron Center GRDGT C/B Nick Simon nsimon22@gmail.com
  9/15 Royal Oak Open Royal Oak   U Jason Sweeney  
               
16-Sep 9/21 Death By Invitational Laingsburg   U Dave Lonteen lonteen1120@yahoo.com
  9/21 Winny Acres Doubles Saugatuck/Holland   U Travis Prueter travis.prueter@gmail.com
  9/22 CJs Open Doubles Dexter   U Paul Freeny  
               
23-Sep 9/27-29 Autumn Amateur Championship     B Jeff Schwass notdon@hotmail.com
  9/28-29 Northern Michigan Championship Traverse City NWS B Marc Hamlin marc@northernwatersseries.com
  9/28 Battle for Old Farm Kentwood   C Brandon Braisted brandon.braisted@discgolfersunited.com
  9/28 The Washtenaw County Open Whitmore Lake   C Scott Sprow scott_sprow@hotmail.com
  9/28 Big Dawg [6] Big Rapids   C Ryan Brophy rbrophy@att.net
  9/29 Big Beaver Open Ypsilanti   C Mark Kruse stu.kruse@frontier.com
               
30-Sep 10/5 Tree Love Classic Leonard   C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  10/5 State Dubs Day 1 Holt   B Dave Hartung dsmtuner01@gmail.com
  10/5 Wolf Pack Discs 10 Year Doubles Lansing   U Brian Frawley Wolfpackdiscs@gmail.com
  10/6 State Dubs Day 2 Holt   B Dave Hartung dsmtuner01@gmail.com
               
7-Oct 10/12 Fall Color Classic Hastings   C Brandon Sorensen GrandRapidsDogsofDisc@gmail.com
  10/13 Firefighters Finale Troy   U Dan James Dan@motorcitychaingang.com
               
14-Oct 10/19 Goldenrod Championships Davison   C Paul Grasso pauldgrasso@yahoo.com
  10/19 Ichabod Crane Laingsburg   C Gary Vigil gary.v@mvpdiscsports.com
  10/19 Haunting at the Hills Ypsilanti   XC Scott Sprow scott_sprow@hotmail.com
  10/20 Stony Creek Open Shelby Twp   B Jeff Bauman  
               
21-Oct 10/26 Mystic Mills Dexter   U Jessica Ferris  
  10/26 Wilddeer Open Mount Pleasant   C Nacho norky_p@yahoo.com
  10/26 Martindale Beach Chainstar Massacre Milford   C Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  10/26 Fright Night XI Saugatuck   U Travis Prueter travis.prueter@gmail.com
  10/27 4th Annual Triple Threat Challenge Troy   U Rob Dahmen rscd20@gmail.com
               
28-Oct 11/2 Bark at the Moon Temperance   XC Mark Kruse stu.kruse@frontier.com
  11/2 Fallasburg Open Lowell GRDGT C/B Nick Simon nsimon22@gmail.com
  11/3 Turkey Doubles Utica   U Chris Leo chris@motorcitychaingang.com
  11/3 Daylight Savings Ends          
               
4-Nov 11/9 Armed Forces Open Holly   C Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
  11/9 The Bandemer Glopen Ann Arbor   U Scott Sprow scott_sprow@hotmail.com
  11/10 Operation Gratitude Whitmore Lake   C Paul Feeny paulfeeny@yahoo.com
  11/10 Central Michigan Fall Classic Mount Pleasant   C Nacho norky_p@yahoo.com
               
11-Nov 11/16 Kick Out the Yams Lansing   C Dave Hartung dsmtuner01@gmail.com
  11/17 Turkey & Chains Ypsilanti   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
               
18-Nov 11/24 Holly Big D Doubles Holly   U Mark Stephens mark@blackacediscgolf.info
               
25-Nov 11/30 3 Birdies in a Row Milford   C Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com
  12/21 Last Chance for Points Dexter   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
               
2-Dec 12/7 Death By Winter Invitational Yspilanti   U Dave Lonteen lonteen1120@yahoo.com
  12/7 Stone Cold Shelby Twp   U Jeff Bauman  
  12/8 Holiday Hyzer Yspilanti   C Mike Michalak jmichalak1963@yahoo.com
               
9-Dec None            
               
16-Dec None            
               
23-Dec 12/28 Cassius Benton Northville   C Douglas McIntosh douglasdetroit@gmail.com